ambassador

Word from the Ambassador

Welcome to the official website of the Embassy of the State of Qatar in the Republic of Argentina.

First of all, it is an honor to be the Ambassador of the State of Qatar to the Republic of Argentina, and to carry the national responsibility to strengthen the bilateral relations between the State of Qatar and the Republic of Argentina in all its political and economic aspects,  and  to serve the interests of the State of Qatar.

I am also pleased, that this Embassy is witnessing the launching of this website, in which we hope you will find all the information that you need.

Our Embassy is seeking through this website to provide all the information needed by the Qatari citizen in Argentina regarding tourism, investment, trade, health, educational and sports, as well as consular services.

Once again welcome to your site.


Ambassador

Fahad bin Ibrahim Al-Hamad Al-Mana

Information: Ambassador Plenipotentiary and Extraordinary of the State of Qatar to the Republic of Argentina since 28 August 2013.

Date of Birth: 1964.

Date of appointment in the state: 28 December 1983.

Date of Appointment at the ministry: 24 October 1987.


Academic Qualification

  • Masters in International Law from the National Institute of Public Administration, Morocco 1991.

Work Experience

  • He served in the Ministry of Public Health from 28.12.1983 to 23.10.1987.
  • He Worked in the Department of International Organizations and Conferences from 24.10.1987 to 26.04.1988.
  • He Worked in the Office of the Undersecretary of Foreign Affairs from 27.04.1988 to 30.08.1989.
  • Served in the Embassy of Qatar in Rabat from 31.08.1989 to 09.05.1992.
  • He Worked in the Department of International Organizations and Conferences from 09.06.1992 to 21.11.1994.
  • Served in the Directorate of Legal Affairs of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, from 22.11.1994 to 31.071997.
  • He Worked in the Embassy of Qatar in Italy from 01.08.1997 to 01.10.2000.
  • Served in the Directorate of Legal Affairs of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs from 02.10.2000 to 30.08.2003.
  • He Worked in the Embassy of Qatar in Islamabad from 31.08. 2003 to 06.08.2005.
  • Served in the Embassy of Qatar in Abu Dhabi from 07.08.2005 to 01.10.2009.
  • Served in the Embassy of Qatar in Madrid from 02.10.2009 to 14.08.2012.
  • Served in the Department of European Affairs from 15.08.2012 to 14.08.2013.
  • He was appointed Ambassador of Qatar in Argentina from 28.08.2013 to the present.
  • He has participated in numerous regional and international conferences.

Current diplomatic degree

  • Obtained several promotions until he received the grade of an ambassador as of 06.10.2014.

Marital Status

  • Married.